Visa

Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand has to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, participants of certain countries (mentioned below) do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements.

The Visa Exemption Rule Allows Tourists From 55 Countries to Enter Thailand Without A Visa. They Are Granted to stay a maximum of 30 days if they are entering Thailand via an international airport or entering through a land border checkpoint from neighboring countries. Under the new provisions of the VISA EXEMPTION RULE and BILATERAL AGREEMENT effective December 31, 2016, passport holders of 55 countries are entitled to enter Thailand under this rule provided that they meet the following criteria:

  1. The visit is strictly for tourism purposes.
  2. They must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 30 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets do not qualify. Traveling over land out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), Myanmar, etc may be accepted as proof of exiting Thailand.You may be asked to show your flight ticket on entering Thailand. If you do not possess a flight ticket to show you will be exiting Thailand within 30 days of entry you will be most likely refused entry.
  3. It will also be necessary to prove that you have funds of at least 10,000 THB per person during your stay in Thailand. A fee may be levied on persons entering Thailand under the VISA EXEMPTION RULE especially when entering through a land border in Southern Thailand.

Note: Immigration policies are subjected to change so check with a Thai Embassy or Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs through the link http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en for all the latest information.

List of visa exempted Nationals

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Kuwait
  • Laos
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Vietnam

Requirements for a Tourist Visa

When applying for a tourist visa, certain documents and fees are needed to obtain one. The documents and the fee are subject to change anytime and without prior notice, so it would be a good idea for an aspiring thai tourist to inquire for the right information before flying off to Thailand.

Documents Required:

  1. Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  2. Visa application form (filled out)
  3. One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  4. Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  5. Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)

Don’t forget that consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents when they deemed it necessary, so it is advisable that you present yourself when you are in a good shape and state, together with your papers and documents.

Visa Fee:

US $ 30.00 per entry or equivalent. The tourist visa fee is subject to change without the prior notice, so it is a good idea to be updated by visiting the nearest Thai Embassy or consulate in your area.

Validity of the Visa/Period of Stay

The validity of a tourist visa ranges from 3 months to 6 months, depending on the number of entries you make across the land border, or from the airport. If you arrived on Thailand through an international airport, you will be stamped a 30 or 60-day permission of stay depending whether your country made a bilateral agreement on visa exemption with Thailand.

If you enter Thailand via land border, you will be stamped a 15-day permission of stay as a tourist in the immigration post, after which you will have to exit the country again on or before the expiration of your permission of stay. However, the tourist visa can also be extended if you wish or need to stay longer in Thailand. You will have to file an application for an extension of stay at the Office of Immigration Bureau located at Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10. Bear in mind that the success for an extension of stay is solely at the discretion of the immigration officer attending on your application.

More details: http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/thailand-tourist-visa.php

Transportation

Bangkok is a noteworthy Southeast Asian air center point, and many aircrafts fly frequently between the Thai capital and Europe, Asia, the USA and Australia. Thailand’s national carrier is Thai Airways International, which also operates a number of domestic air routes. Foreign bootcamp participants are advised to book their flights to Suvarnabhumi International Airport.

From Suvarnabhumi Airport, participants could easily get to the city center by taking either Airport Rail Link serviced at the basement or Taxi on the 1st floor, Gates 4 and 7 of the platform of passenger terminal. For more information of the Airport Rail Link: Please see http://www.srtet.co.th

Taxi fare from the Suvarnabhumi Airport: Fare charged according to the distance traveled plus a fee of 50 Baht airport surcharge, and expressway fees.

Local Transportation

Bangkok has the most diverse modes of transportation, ranging from motorcycle taxi to the family sized taxi, from underground to sky train. But traffic jams in Bangkok cannot be underestimated. Therefore, it is advised that you allow some extra time to commute from one place to another.

Domestic Airlines

Thailand has several airlines competing on a large network of domestic routes. THAI Smile, Nok Air and Air Asia are budget airlines; Thai Airways provides full service and Bangkok Airways is somewhere in between. All of those listed above also fly regional international routes.